Detail: Matt Chapman

TeamAthleticsPosition3BDepth 1st at 3B
Height6-0Weight210Birthday1993-04-28
BatsRThrowsRRoto Transactions
Roto StatusFree AgentPro StatusActive

Statistics

YearTeamGABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2020Athletics37142339210022250080110.232.276.535.339
2019Athletics15658314536336710291117301130.249.342.506.373
2018Athletics1455471524262421006812580920.278.356.508.373
2017Athletics8429068232142394003320220.234.313.472.338
Total MLB42215623981101384112632242617102380.255.336.503.364
2020Spring102151020760060000.238.407.571.417
2020 Projections
SourceGABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
Consensus5620552131112343111230310.252.335.493.361
Marcel5719550131102322711210310.257.337.485.361
RV Current5118846121101292711200310.245.322.480.349
RotoValue5620751131111332811230310.246.328.479.351
Steamer5621154131130353610250300.257.346.508.368
ZiPS5520651131120343311240300.246.333.500.357

2020 Game Log

SeptemberPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2020-09-06v SD3B200000000000000.000.000.000.000
2020-09-05v SD3B500000000000000.000.000.000.000
2020-09-04v SD3B400000000000000.000.000.000.000
Total1100000000000000.000.000.000.000
AugustPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2020-08-29@ Hou3B310000020000000.333.333.333.300
2020-08-29@ HouSS320010110000000.667.6671.667.967
2020-08-26@ Tex3B000000000000000.000.000.000.000
2020-08-25@ Tex3B300000000010100.000.400.000.280
2020-08-24@ Tex3B500000000000000.000.000.000.000
2020-08-23v LAA3B521000110000000.400.400.600.430
2020-08-22v LAA3B310010110010000.333.5001.333.675
2020-08-21v LAA3B411000100000000.250.250.500.312
2020-08-20v Ari3B420020230000000.500.5002.0001.000
2020-08-19v Ari3B311000200010000.333.500.667.487
2020-08-18@ Ari3B200000000010000.000.333.000.233
2020-08-17@ Ari3B300000010000010.000.000.000.000
2020-08-16@ SF3B521000110000000.400.400.600.430
2020-08-15@ SF3B500000000000000.000.000.000.000
2020-08-14@ SF3B500000100000000.000.000.000.000
2020-08-12@ LAA3B522000010000000.400.400.800.500
2020-08-11@ LAA3B300000000000000.000.000.000.000
2020-08-10@ LAA3B530120360000000.600.6002.2001.120
2020-08-09v Hou3B421010120000000.500.5001.500.812
2020-08-08v Hou3B420010120000000.500.5001.250.725
2020-08-07v Hou3B621000100000000.333.333.500.358
2020-08-06v Tex3B200000100020000.000.500.000.350
2020-08-05v Tex3B400000000000000.000.000.000.000
2020-08-04v Tex3B420010210000000.500.5001.250.725
2020-08-03@ Sea3B510000100000000.200.200.200.180
2020-08-02@ Sea3B410000000000000.250.250.250.225
2020-08-01@ Sea3B500000000000000.000.000.000.000
Total10427819020220060110.260.304.615.380
JulyPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2020-07-31@ Sea3B400000000000000.000.000.000.000
2020-07-29v Col3B410010110000000.250.2501.000.500
2020-07-28v Col3B310000000010000.333.500.333.400
2020-07-27v LAA3B431000010000000.750.7501.000.762
2020-07-26v LAA3B300000100010000.000.250.000.175
2020-07-25v LAA3B400000000000000.000.000.000.000
2020-07-24v LAA3B510100010000000.200.200.600.320
Total2761110230020000.222.276.444.309
PreseasonPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2020-03-10v KC3B310000100000000.333.333.333.300
2020-03-08v Mil3B200000100020000.000.500.000.350
2020-03-06v Cin3B100000200020000.000.667.000.467
2020-03-05v LAD3B210010110010000.500.6672.000.900
2020-03-01@ Cle3B211000110000000.500.5001.000.625
2020-02-29v Cle3B300000020000000.000.000.000.000
2020-02-27v Col3B200000000000000.000.000.000.000
2020-02-26v Ari3B310010120000000.333.3331.333.667
2020-02-24v Mil3B100000000010000.000.500.000.350
2020-02-23v SF3B210000000000000.500.500.500.450
Total2151020760060000.238.407.571.417

Recent News

DateTimeHeadline
Tue Nov 321:022020 Gold Glove Winners
Fri Oct 913:45A's take step in playoffs, fall short of World Series goal
Sun Oct 404:48A capsule look at the Astros-Athletics playoff series
Mon Sep 2817:48AL West champion Athletics finally get their playoff series
Tue Sep 1503:43LEADING OFF: Blue Jays-Yanks, Padres go for 9th straight
Tue Sep 1502:23LEADING OFF: Blue Jays-Yanks, Padres go for 9th straight
Tue Sep 1500:33LEADING OFF: Blue Jays-Yanks, Darvish faces skidding Indians
Mon Sep 1414:32Oakland signs IF Jake Lamb after his release from Arizona
Sun Sep 1302:32LEADING OFF: Giants-Padres slated to resume after COVID PPDs
Sat Sep 1220:52LEADING OFF: Giants-Padres slated to resume after COVID PPDs
Sat Sep 1217:52A's 3B Chapman needs hip surgery, to miss rest of season
Sat Sep 1215:22A's 3B Chapman needs hip surgery, to miss rest of season
Sun Sep 619:30San Diego-Oakland Runs
Sun Sep 601:49LEADING OFF: Harper gets steamed, Trout reaches milestone
Sat Sep 519:19San Diego-Oakland Runs
Sun Aug 3002:07Yankees beat Mets 2-1 to stop 7-game slide
Sun Aug 3000:37Yankees beat Mets 2-1 to stop 7-game slide
Sun Aug 3000:07Yankees beat Mets 2-1 to stop 7-game slide
Sat Aug 2922:07Oakland-Houston Runs
Sat Aug 2918:37Oakland-Houston Runs
2020 Games by Position
3B36
SS1