Detail: Alex Avila

TeamDiamondbacksPositionC/PH
Height5-11Weight210Birthday1987-01-29
BatsLThrowsRRoto Transactions
Roto StatusFree AgentPro Status10-day

Statistics

YearTeamGABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2019Diamondbacks2559132051101110183100.220.410.508.403
2018Diamondbacks80194326071132000372120.165.299.304.279
2017Tot11231182131140414901622111.264.386.447.366
2017Cubs3592222130111700190001.239.366.380.341
2017Tigers7721960110110303201432110.274.394.475.377
2016White Sox57169366070191100380110.213.359.373.333
2015Tigers67178345040211301400001.191.338.287.295
2014Tigers12439085220110444703611321.218.326.359.305
2013Tigers10233075141110394700440131.227.317.376.309
2012Tigers1163678921290424820612222.243.350.384.330
2011Tigers141464137334190638231739383.295.387.506.382
2010Tigers1042946712070283122360201.228.315.340.296
2009Tigers296117405091400100010.279.375.590.406
Total MLB957281766713889923293738848019152010.237.348.397.331
2019Spring3730000110010000.429.500.429.425
2019 Projections
SourceGABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
Consensus8527259111101293210492221.216.337.368.319
Marcel8929969121121343711522221.229.345.394.331
RV Current8729764110111313510523221.215.333.368.317
RotoValue9933472121111333801572221.215.331.358.312
Steamer702355010180292710440200.213.342.366.322
ZiPS82220458080222600440100.205.340.350.315

2019 Game Log

JunePosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2019-06-13@ WasC310010110000000.333.3331.333.667
2019-06-10@ PhiC510010120000000.200.200.800.400
2019-06-08@ TorC310010110010000.333.5001.333.675
2019-06-05v LADC300000000010000.000.250.000.175
2019-06-01v NYMC410000000011000.250.400.250.225
Total1840030340031000.222.333.722.415
MayPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2019-05-31v NYMC300000010010000.000.250.000.175
2019-05-29@ ColPH,C100000000000000.000.000.000.000
2019-05-28@ ColC200000001021000.000.500.000.317
2019-05-27@ ColC410000000000000.250.250.250.225
2019-05-25@ SFC410001000000000.250.250.250.450
2019-05-22@ SDC100000000000100.000.500.000.350
2019-05-21@ SDPH100000000000000.000.000.000.000
2019-05-20@ SDPH000000000010000.0001.000.000.700
2019-05-19v SFPH100000000000000.000.000.000.000
2019-05-18v SFPH100000000000000.000.000.000.000
2019-05-17v SFC200000100020000.000.500.000.350
2019-05-14v PitPH100000000000000.000.000.000.000
2019-05-13v PitC2210001100200001.0001.0001.500.887
2019-05-11v AtlC300000000010000.000.250.000.175
Total2641001221091100.154.389.192.326
AprilPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2019-04-06v BosPH100000000000000.000.000.000.000
2019-04-05v BosC421010220010000.500.6001.500.790
2019-04-03@ SDC100000000000000.000.000.000.000
2019-04-01@ SDC310000120020000.333.600.333.460
Total931010340030000.333.500.778.521
MarchPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2019-03-30@ LADC210010110010000.500.6672.000.900
2019-03-29@ LADC410000100021000.250.500.250.320
Total620010210031000.333.556.833.537
PreseasonPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2019-03-09v KCC210000110010000.500.667.500.533
2019-03-06@ MilDH300000000000000.000.000.000.000
2019-03-01v ChCC2200000000000001.0001.0001.000.900
Total730000110010000.429.500.429.425

Recent News

DateTimeHeadline
Fri Jun 1401:20Angels' Ohtani first Japanese player to hit for cycle
Fri Jun 1400:20Angels' Ohtani first Japanese player to hit for cycle
Tue Jun 1102:39LEADING OFF: Cruz HR streak, Subway Series doubleheader
Tue Jun 1100:51LEADING OFF: Cruz HR streak, Subway Series doubleheader
Mon Jun 1022:02Diamondbacks open with 3 HRs, set team mark with 7 in Philly
Mon Jun 1021:24Diamondbacks hit 3 homers in row to open game vs Phillies
Tue Jun 423:52Ump Hallion leaves Giants-Mets game after hit by foul ball
Tue Jun 420:50Ump Hallion leaves Giants-Mets game after hit by foul ball
Mon Jun 303:41A team-by-team look at baseball's draft from 1996-2018
Mon Jun 303:02A team-by-team look at baseball's draft from 1996-2018
Fri May 3122:31Ump leaves Mets-D'backs game after foul ball to mask
Sun May 1201:11Contreras homers in 15th, Cubs beat Brewers 2-1
Sun Apr 715:14D-Backs' Avila goes on injured last with strained quadriceps
Sat Apr 602:13LEADING OFF: Dodgers hitting HRs, Red Sox skid, Reds drought
Sat Apr 601:48Dodgers hit 3 homers, beat Rockies 10-6; Trout homers twice
Sat Apr 600:38Dodgers hit 3 more home runs, beat Rockies 10-6
Fri Apr 523:14LEADING OFF: Dodgers hitting HRs, Red Sox skid, Reds drought
Thu Mar 2104:36Harper gets 1st hit, Machado 1st home run of spring training
Thu Mar 2102:56Bryce Harper gets his 1st hit of spring training
Wed Mar 2020:24Bryce Harper gets his 1st hit of spring training
2019 Games by Position
C19
PH7