Detail: Álex Ávila

TeamDiamondbacksPositionC/PHDepth 2nd at C
Height5-11Weight210Birthday1987-01-29
BatsLThrowsRRoto Transactions
Roto StatusFree AgentPro StatusActive

Statistics

YearTeamGABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2018Diamondbacks80194326071132000372120.165.299.304.279
2017Tot11231182131140414901622111.264.386.447.366
2017Cubs3592222130111700190001.239.366.380.341
2017Tigers7721960110110303201432110.274.394.475.377
2016White Sox57169366070191100380110.213.359.373.333
2015Tigers67178345040211301400001.191.338.287.295
2014Tigers12439085220110444703611321.218.326.359.305
2013Tigers10233075141110394700440131.227.317.376.309
2012Tigers1163678921290424820612222.243.350.384.330
2011Tigers141464137334190638231739383.295.387.506.382
2010Tigers1042946712070283122360201.228.315.340.296
2009Tigers296117405091400100010.279.375.590.406
Total MLB932275865413689413193627846216142010.237.346.394.329
2019Spring3730000110010000.429.500.429.425
2019 Projections
SourceGABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
Consensus8527259111101293210492221.216.337.368.319
Marcel8929969121121343711522221.229.345.394.331
RV Current9933672121121333801582221.215.331.358.312
RotoValue9933472121111333801572221.215.331.358.312
Steamer702355010180292710440200.213.342.366.322
ZiPS82220458080222600440100.205.340.350.315

2019 Game Log

PreseasonPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgwOBA
2019-03-09v KCC210000110010000.500.667.500.533
2019-03-06@ MilDH300000000000000.000.000.000.000
2019-03-01v ChCC2200000000000001.0001.0001.000.900
Total730000110010000.429.500.429.425

Recent News

DateTimeHeadline
Thu Mar 2104:36Harper gets 1st hit, Machado 1st home run of spring training
Thu Mar 2102:56Bryce Harper gets his 1st hit of spring training
Wed Mar 2020:24Bryce Harper gets his 1st hit of spring training
Sat Mar 200:38Royals' Perez hurts elbow ligament in blow to Royals
Fri Mar 119:07Royals' Perez hurts elbow ligament in blow to Royals
Tue Feb 2610:38Newcomer Kelly gets 1st chance to catch Arizona ace Greinke
Mon Feb 1817:02Kelly, Weaver ready to make their marks for Diamondbacks
Thu Jan 1023:47John Ryan Murphy, D-Backs reach $900,000, 1-year deal
Thu Aug 30 201821:07D-backs add 4th catcher with acquisition of Stewart
Fri Aug 17 201802:30Rockies end Acuna's HR streak, beat Braves 5-3
Fri Aug 17 201801:50Rockies snap Acuna's HR streak, beat Braves 5-3
Fri Aug 3 201815:50Pitching in: Position players take mound in record frequency
Thu Feb 1 201816:50D-backs finalize $8.25M, 2-year deal with catch Alex Avila
Wed Jan 31 201821:00D-backs finalize $8.25M, 2-year deal with catch Alex Avila
Wed Jan 31 201819:00D-backs finalize $8.25M, 2-year deal with catch Alex Avila
Wed Jan 31 201817:40AP Source: D-backs sign Avila to 2-year, $8.25 million deal
Thu Sep 7 201705:18C Alex Avila 1-4 and struck out first two times at plate
Mon Aug 21 201708:25MLB roundup: Verlander, Tigers end Dodgers' win streak
Mon Aug 21 201703:06C Alex Avila drove in two runs with single to cap three-run rall...
Fri Aug 18 201704:03C Alex Avila (2-4) doubled, homered and had three RBIs, includin...
2018 Games by Position
1B3
C61
PH20
RP1
1consecutive relief appearance