Detail: Whit Merrifield

TeamRoyalsPosition2BDepth 2nd at CF, 1st at RF, 2nd at 2B
Height6-0Weight195Birthday1989-01-24
BatsRThrowsRRoto Transactions
Roto StatusFree AgentPro StatusActive

Statistics

YearTeamGABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSKBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgBABIPwOBA
2019Royals80335102217112574211663223320.304.351.507.346.371
2018Royals15863219243312288604510114612662.304.366.438.352.365
2017Royals145587169326197807834888290671.288.324.460.308.356
2016Royals81311882232244298372191011.283.322.392.361.322
Total MLB46418655511181944132692099827337131615164.295.343.450.338.356
2019Spring724630036000700000.250.250.375.353.381
2019 Projections
SourceGABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSKBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgBABIPwOBA
Consensus1536001673641348061318110451552.279.330.416.320.338
Marcel1565621623541347763307104441552.289.342.437.332.352
RV Current1605131413151236954226100362542.275.325.422.318.334
RotoValue1596231693841338063307120441662.271.322.407.315.330
Steamer14460116537312082593010110460500.275.331.406.319.330
ZiPS1536141723641308161359108440500.280.333.415.323.336

2019 Game Log

JunePosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSKBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgBABIPwOBA
2019-06-25@ CleCF,RF5210001200100000.400.400.600.500.430
2019-06-24@ CleRF5200101100000000.400.4001.000.250.580
2019-06-23v MinRF4200001000100000.500.500.500.667.450
2019-06-22v MinCF,2B4110000000111000.250.400.500.333.312
2019-06-21v MinRF4100011001010000.250.400.250.250.400
2019-06-20v MinRF4110001000200000.250.250.500.500.312
2019-06-19@ Sea2B5000000000000000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-06-18@ Sea1B,2B4300203600000010.750.6002.250.333.980
2019-06-17@ Sea1B,RF5100001000200000.200.200.200.333.180
2019-06-16@ Min1B4100000110010000.250.400.250.250.370
2019-06-15@ MinRF5400102100000000.800.8001.400.750.940
2019-06-14@ Min2B4100000000000000.250.250.250.250.225
2019-06-13v DetRF5220002200200000.400.400.800.667.500
2019-06-12v Det2B4110001010010000.250.400.500.250.440
2019-06-11v DetDH4100000010000000.250.250.250.250.287
2019-06-09v CWSRF4000000000200000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-06-08v CWSRF4200000000100000.500.500.500.667.450
2019-06-07v CWSRF4200002100000000.500.500.500.500.450
2019-06-06v BosRF5100000000200000.200.200.200.333.180
2019-06-05v BosRF3100000000200000.333.333.3331.000.300
2019-06-04v BosRF4000000000100000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-06-02@ Tex2B5100000000200000.200.200.200.333.180
2019-06-01@ TexRF4200000000200000.500.500.5001.000.450
Total993260411614312141010.323.346.505.373.374
MayPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSKBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgBABIPwOBA
2019-05-31@ TexRF4201000000100000.500.5001.000.667.625
2019-05-30@ TexRF5100000000400000.200.200.2001.000.180
2019-05-29@ CWSRF5310000100100000.600.600.800.750.610
2019-05-28@ CWSRF4000000000000000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-05-28@ CWSRF3100001000100100.333.500.333.500.400
2019-05-26v NYYRF6100010100000000.167.167.167.167.300
2019-05-25v NYYRF3100001000010000.333.500.333.333.400
2019-05-25v NYYRF4200101300100000.500.5001.250.500.725
2019-05-22@ StLCF5210001100100000.400.400.600.500.430
2019-05-22@ StLCF4110001010010000.250.400.500.250.440
2019-05-19@ LAARF3000001000020000.000.400.000.000.280
2019-05-18@ LAADH4220001200100000.500.5001.000.667.625
2019-05-17@ LAACF5200000001200000.400.400.400.667.260
2019-05-16v TexCF4100001000100000.250.250.250.333.225
2019-05-15v TexRF5000000000100000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-05-14v TexRF4320003101100100.750.8001.2501.000.720
2019-05-12v PhiRF4000000000000000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-05-11v Phi2B4100000000100000.250.250.250.333.225
2019-05-10v Phi2B4100000001000000.250.250.250.250.100
2019-05-08@ Hou2B2000000000010100.000.500.000.000.350
2019-05-07@ Hou2B5401103510000000.800.8001.800.7501.130
2019-05-06@ Hou2B5100000000100000.200.200.200.250.180
2019-05-05@ Det2B5000000000200000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-05-04@ Det2B4210102100120000.500.6671.500.500.775
2019-05-03@ Det2B4000000000100000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-05-02v TBDH4202000100000000.500.5001.500.500.800
2019-05-01v TB2B5210002100000000.400.400.600.400.430
2019-05-01v TB2B4110001010100000.250.250.500.333.375
Total11836104311917332270300.305.359.534.355.384
AprilPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSKBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgBABIPwOBA
2019-04-29v TB2B3000001000210000.000.250.000.000.175
2019-04-28v LAA2B5100001000100000.200.200.200.250.180
2019-04-27v LAA2B4100000000110000.250.400.250.333.320
2019-04-26v LAA2B2101001000020000.500.7501.500.500.750
2019-04-24@ TB2B3210103100021000.667.8002.000.500.988
2019-04-23@ TB2B4000000000100000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-04-22@ TB2B3100000000010000.333.500.333.333.400
2019-04-21@ NYY2B5200001000200000.400.400.400.667.360
2019-04-20@ NYY2B4100101100100000.250.2501.000.000.500
2019-04-19@ NYY1B5000000000200000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-04-18@ NYY2B5110000100100000.200.200.400.250.250
2019-04-17@ CWSRF11000000000000001.0001.0001.0001.000.900
2019-04-16@ CWS2B4100000000100000.250.250.250.333.225
2019-04-15@ CWS2B3000000100010010.000.200.000.000.140
2019-04-14v Cle2B5100101100200000.200.200.800.000.400
2019-04-13v Cle2B4200000100000000.500.500.500.500.450
2019-04-12v Cle2B5310002010000000.600.600.800.600.660
2019-04-11v SeaRF,CF6000000000200000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-04-10v SeaRF4100000111011000.250.400.250.250.162
2019-04-09v SeaRF5201001000000000.400.400.800.400.500
2019-04-08v SeaRF4200001000100000.500.500.500.667.450
2019-04-07@ Det2B4310001011000000.750.7501.000.750.700
2019-04-06@ DetRF4100101100000000.250.2501.000.000.500
2019-04-04@ Det2B5201002000100000.400.400.800.500.500
2019-04-03v MinRF5100001100000000.200.200.200.200.180
2019-04-02v MinRF,2B5110001000100000.200.200.400.250.250
Total107315340199321992010.290.342.505.318.355
MarchPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSKBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgBABIPwOBA
2019-03-31v CWS2B3100000000110000.333.500.333.500.400
2019-03-30v CWSRF5100001200000000.200.200.200.200.180
2019-03-28v CWSRF3100002020010000.333.500.333.333.525
Total11300003220120000.273.385.273.300.354
PreseasonPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSKBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgBABIPwOBA
2019-03-23@ MilCF3000000000100000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-03-22v SFRF3210002000100000.667.6671.0001.000.717
2019-03-20@ Col2B3100000000000000.333.333.333.333.300
2019-03-19v ChC2B4000011000100000.000.000.000.000.225
2019-03-16@ SD2B4210011000000000.500.500.750.500.762
2019-03-13v CleRF4000011000300000.000.000.000.000.225
2019-03-11@ TexRF3110001000100000.333.333.667.500.417
Total24630036000700000.250.250.375.353.381

Recent News

DateTimeHeadline
Thu Jun 2013:17This Date in Baseball
Thu Jun 1319:20Tigers, Royals meet and relive college memories at CWS home
Mon Jun 303:41A team-by-team look at baseball's draft from 1996-2018
Mon Jun 303:02A team-by-team look at baseball's draft from 1996-2018
Mon May 2700:03Red Sox beat Verlander, Astros 4-1 to avoid 3-game sweep
Sun May 2621:27Red Sox beat Verlander, Astros 4-1 to avoid 3-game sweep
Sat May 2522:49Hedges hits grand slam as Padres pound Blue Jays 19-4
Sat May 2521:49Hedges hits grand slam as Padres pound Blue Jays 19-4
Sat May 2519:13Hedges hits grand slam as Padres pound Blue Jays 19-4
Tue May 1418:16Royals top prospect Nicky Lopez gets big league shot
Tue May 1417:16Royals top prospect Nicky Lopez gets big league shot
Wed May 802:54Fiers throws second career no-hitter as A's blank Reds 2-0
Wed May 802:25Ohtani goes 0 for 4 in return as Angels top Tigers
Wed May 801:59Ohtani goes 0 for 4 in return as Angels top Tigers
Wed May 801:09Ohtani goes 0 for 4 in return as Angels top Tigers
Sun May 501:40Braun's 6th hit for Brewers ends 18-inning game vs. Mets
Sat May 423:55Red Sox get 10 hits in a row in 15-2 rout of White Sox
Sat May 423:15Red Sox get 10 hits in a row in 15-2 rout of White Sox
Tue Apr 1603:15Yelich's 3 homers lift Brewers to 10-7 win over Cardinals
Tue Apr 1600:43Yelich's 3 homers lift Brewers past Cardinals, 10-7
2019 Games by Position
1B4
2B35
CF7
DH3
OF42
RF37