Detail: Whit Merrifield

TeamRoyalsPosition2BDepth 3rd at RF, 1st at 2B
Height6-0Weight195Birthday1989-01-24
BatsRThrowsRRoto Transactions
Roto StatusFree AgentPro StatusActive

Statistics

YearTeamGABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSKBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgBABIPwOBA
2018Royals15863219243312288604510114612662.304.366.438.352.365
2017Royals145587169326197807834888290671.288.324.460.308.356
2016Royals81311882232244298372191011.283.322.392.361.322
Total MLB3841530449971233112121678721274109312144.293.342.437.336.353
2019Spring724630036000700000.250.250.375.353.381
2019 Projections
SourceGABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSKBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgBABIPwOBA
Consensus1536001673641348061318110451552.279.330.416.320.338
Marcel1565621623541347763307104441552.289.342.437.332.352
RV Current1596231693841338063307120441662.271.322.407.315.330
RotoValue1596231693841338063307120441662.271.322.407.315.330
Steamer14460116537312082593010110460500.275.331.406.319.330
ZiPS1536141723641308161359108440500.280.333.415.323.336

2019 Game Log

PreseasonPosABH2B3BHRRBOERRBISBCSKBBIBBHBPSFSHAvgOBPSlgBABIPwOBA
2019-03-23@ MilCF3000000000100000.000.000.000.000.000
2019-03-22v SFRF3210002000100000.667.6671.0001.000.717
2019-03-20@ Col2B3100000000000000.333.333.333.333.300
2019-03-19v ChC2B4000011000100000.000.000.000.000.225
2019-03-16@ SD2B4210011000000000.500.500.750.500.762
2019-03-13v CleRF4000011000300000.000.000.000.000.225
2019-03-11@ TexRF3110001000100000.333.333.667.500.417
Total24630036000700000.250.250.375.353.381

Recent News

DateTimeHeadline
Sat Mar 2301:20Reds' Scooter Gennett injures leg, sent for scan
Sat Mar 2300:18Reds' Scooter Gennett injures leg, sent for scan
Sat Mar 900:10Molina plays for 1st time this spring, Ohtani plays catch
Thu Mar 717:19Even in nice weather, spring training can be a grind
Thu Mar 713:59Even in nice weather, spring training can be a grind
Wed Mar 603:05Royals' Perez out for season, Yanks' Severino to miss opener
Mon Mar 415:19Royals among few clubs banking on speed to win ballgames
Mon Feb 1816:22Royals looking to build on strong finish to 2018
Sun Feb 1713:42Madison Bumgarner says he was joking over opener refusal
Fri Feb 1519:21Option price on Royals' Merrifield tied to health
Wed Feb 1319:30Bumgarner puts rookie Joey Bart to work on Giants' 1st day
Wed Feb 1319:01Bumgarner puts rookie Joey Bart to work on Giants' 1st day
Mon Jan 2816:29Royals sign versatile Merrifield to $16.25M, 4-year deal
Mon Jan 2816:09Royals sign versatile Merrifield to $16.25M, 4-year deal
Mon Jan 2812:19AP source: Royals, Merrifield agree to $16.25M, 4-year deal
Mon Jan 2811:09AP source: Royals, Merrifield agree to $16.25M, 4-year deal
Tue Dec 18 201818:24Royals sign speedy OF Gore to split contract for next season
Tue Dec 11 201822:31Royals, Hamilton finalize $5.25M contract
Tue Dec 11 201820:41Royals, Hamilton finalize to $5.25M contract
Tue Dec 11 201816:21Royals, Hamilton finalize to $5.25M contract
2018 Games by Position
1B5
2B110
CF30
DH10
LF1
OF39
PH1
RF8